Skip to Content

Centre for Environmental Rights – Advancing Environmental Rights in South Africa

Support Us Join our Mailing List

Meet the Team

Staff

Thami Nkosi

Thami Nkosi

Programme Administrator

Thami is a social justice activist who has over 15 years of experience working with marginalised and disenfranchised communities, social movements and grassroots communities across the country and the region.

Thami has worked with a wide range of civil society organisations, including Sonke Gender Justice, Ndifuna Ukwazi and Right to Know where he was the National Organiser of the Countering Repression programme. He continues to contribute to several coalitions within civil society, including as a steering committee member of the Right 2 Protest network, the Asina Loyiko campaign, Save Our SABC coalition and Civil Society Working Group on State Capture.

As a staunch believer in the power of an active citizenry empowered by popular education methodologies, Thami has played a key role in campaigns that have fought to strengthen the voice of civil society and hold the government and public officials to account for any abuses of power.

Today, Thami continues to dedicate himself to the fight to attain an inclusive, socially equitable and just society in our constitutional democracy.

Melissa Fourie

Melissa Fourie

Executive Director

Wandisa Phama

Wandisa Phama

Deputy Director

Brandon Abdinor

Brandon Abdinor

Climate Advocacy Lawyer

Lerato Balendran

Lerato Balendran

Head of Communications

Kim Blessie

Kim Blessie

Programme Administrator

Majury Chada

Majury Chada

Finance Manager

Adelaide Chagopa

Adelaide Chagopa

Intern

Annah Chirwa

Annah Chirwa

Office Assistant

Sonia Chu

Sonia Chu

Manager for Human Resources and Office Administration

Linda Dlamini

Linda Dlamini

Candidate Attorney

Leanne Govindsamy

Leanne Govindsamy

Programme Head: Corporate Accountability and Transparency

Thobeka Gumede

Thobeka Gumede

Attorney

Catherine Horsfield

Catherine Horsfield

Programme Head: Mining

Matome Kapa

Matome Kapa

Programme Head: Activist Support & Training

Gabrielle Knott

Gabrielle Knott

Attorney

Michelle Koyama

Michelle Koyama

Attorney

Paul Lado

Paul Lado

Attorney

Noriza Lamani

Noriza Lamani

Office Assistant

Khumo Lesele

Khumo Lesele

Candidate Attorney

Nicole Loser

Nicole Loser

Programme Head: Pollution & Climate Change

Agnes Ludada

Agnes Ludada

Office Assistant

Danjelle Midgley

Danjelle Midgley

Attorney

Tefo Mxakaza

Tefo Mxakaza

Bookkeeper

Tarisai Mugunyani

Tarisai Mugunyani

Attorney

Tatenda Muponde

Tatenda Muponde

Attorney

Ambre Nicolson

Ambre Nicolson

Senior Writer

Thami Nkosi

Thami Nkosi

Programme Administrator

Alice Nqoko

Alice Nqoko

Senior Administrator

Zahra Omar

Zahra Omar

Attorney

Nozuko Poni

Nozuko Poni

Communications and Digital Officer

Fadia Samuels

Fadia Samuels

Receptionist and Assistant Events Coordinator

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Attorney Designate

Michelle Sithole

Michelle Sithole

Attorney

Phumla Yeki

Phumla Yeki

Executive Assistant