Skip to Content

Centre for Environmental Rights – Advancing Environmental Rights in South Africa

Support Us Subscribe Search

Meet the Team

Staff

Palesa Madi

Palesa Madi

Deputy Director - Programmes

Palesa Madi is the Centre for Environmental Rights’ Deputy Director – Programmes.  As an admitted attorney, Palesa holds an LLM with a dissertation entitled ‘Transformation in the public interest legal sector and transformative constitutionalism’. She is passionate about wellbeing and about using the law to advance social justice.

Prior to joining the CER, she practiced as an attorney at Wits’ Centre for Applied Legal Studies (CALS) where she was subsequently appointed as Deputy Director. Her work focused on the right to protest and promoting the rights of detained persons.

Among her career highlights, Palesa was named one of the Top 200 young people in South Africa, by the Mail and Guardian and she was awarded the Apolitical Academy Southern Africa Public Service Fellowship, now referred to as Future Elect. Palesa has held various leadership positions including serving as Board Member of Gun Free South Africa.

Wandisa Phama

Wandisa Phama

Executive Director

Palesa Madi

Palesa Madi

Deputy Director - Programmes

Majury Chada

Majury Chada

Head of Operations

Brandon Abdinor

Brandon Abdinor

Climate Advocacy Lawyer

Armando Ayala-Robles

Armando Ayala-Robles

Senior Researcher

Lerato Balendran

Lerato Balendran

Head of Communications

Kim Blessie

Kim Blessie

Programme Administrator

Adelaide Chagopa

Adelaide Chagopa

Candidate Attorney

Annah Chirwa

Annah Chirwa

Office Assistant

Sonia Chu

Sonia Chu

Human Resources and Office Manager

Concelia Digoro

Concelia Digoro

Candidate Attorney

Linda Dlamini

Linda Dlamini

Candidate Attorney

Nonjabulo Doyisa

Nonjabulo Doyisa

Programme Administrator and Office Support

Leanne Govindsamy

Leanne Govindsamy

Programme Head: Corporate Accountability and Transparency

Thobeka Gumede

Thobeka Gumede

Attorney

Catherine Horsfield

Catherine Horsfield

Programme Head: Mining

Matome Kapa

Matome Kapa

Programme Head: Activist Support & Training

Gabrielle Knott

Gabrielle Knott

Attorney

Michelle Koyama

Michelle Koyama

Attorney

Paul Lado

Paul Lado

Attorney

Noriza Lamani

Noriza Lamani

Office Assistant

Agnes Ludada

Agnes Ludada

Office Assistant

Gift Mabaso

Gift Mabaso

Financial Accountant

Ntombi Maphosa

Ntombi Maphosa

Attorney

Danjelle Midgley

Danjelle Midgley

Attorney

Itumeleng Mphake

Itumeleng Mphake

Candidate Attorney

Tarisai Mugunyani

Tarisai Mugunyani

Attorney

Tatenda Muponde

Tatenda Muponde

Attorney

Tefo Mxakaza

Tefo Mxakaza

Bookkeeper

Margo Newman

Margo Newman

Executive Assistant

Thami Nkosi

Thami Nkosi

Programme Administrator

Alice Nqoko

Alice Nqoko

Senior Administrator

Zahra Omar

Zahra Omar

Attorney

Tabitha Paine

Tabitha Paine

Attorney

Fadia Samuels

Fadia Samuels

Receptionist and Assistant Events Coordinator

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Attorney

Michelle Sithole

Michelle Sithole

Attorney

Phumla Yeki

Phumla Yeki

Human Resources & Compliance Administrator