Skip to Content

Centre for Environmental Rights – Advancing Environmental Rights in South Africa

Support Us Join our Mailing List

Meet the Team

Staff

Linda Dlamini

Linda Dlamini

Candidate Attorney

After obtaining her Bachelor of Laws at the University of KwaZulu-Natal, Linda did Practical Legal Training with LSSA LEAD School for Legal Practice, which contributed to the honing of her legal skills. Her interest in environmental law came about when she did it as an elective in her final year of studying, and her work in the field stems from a personal desire to help those that are underprivileged and unheard to have a better chance at living without being burdened by the negative effects of pollution and climate change.

Her fascination with public interest law was sparked during her academic years through the UKZN Street Law Programme where she was honoured to work with Asiye Etafuleni. Her work at this organisation included facilitating workshops to provide awareness to informal traders on their rights and responsibilities. Further to that, her time as a crisis interventionist at the Advice Desk for the Abused cemented her ambitions of working in the public interest law field as she was tasked with assisting survivors of domestic abuse by initiating the first legal steps and thereafter helping them find further legal and psychological assistance, especially when it came to the abuse of women and children, which were the majority of the organisation’s clients.

Melissa Fourie

Melissa Fourie

Executive Director

Wandisa Phama

Wandisa Phama

Deputy Director

Brandon Abdinor

Brandon Abdinor

Climate Advocacy Lawyer

Lerato Balendran

Lerato Balendran

Head of Communications

Majury Chada

Majury Chada

Finance Manager

Adelaide Chagopa

Adelaide Chagopa

Candidate Attorney

Sonia Chu

Sonia Chu

Manager for Human Resources and Office Administration

Linda Dlamini

Linda Dlamini

Candidate Attorney

Leanne Govindsamy

Leanne Govindsamy

Programme Head: Corporate Accountability and Transparency

Thobeka Gumede

Thobeka Gumede

Attorney

Catherine Horsfield

Catherine Horsfield

Programme Head: Mining

Matome Kapa

Matome Kapa

Programme Head: Activist Support & Training

Gabrielle Knott

Gabrielle Knott

Attorney

Michelle Koyama

Michelle Koyama

Attorney

Paul Lado

Paul Lado

Attorney

Noriza Lamani

Noriza Lamani

Cleaning Assistant

Robin Lenahan

Robin Lenahan

Attorney Designate

Khumo Lesele

Khumo Lesele

Candidate Attorney

Nicole Loser

Nicole Loser

Programme Head: Pollution & Climate Change

Agnes Ludada

Agnes Ludada

Cleaning Assistant

Danjelle Midgley

Danjelle Midgley

Attorney

Tarisai Mugunyani

Tarisai Mugunyani

Attorney

Tatenda Muponde

Tatenda Muponde

Attorney

Ambre Nicolson

Ambre Nicolson

Senior Writer

Alice Nqoko

Alice Nqoko

Senior Administrator

Zahra Omar

Zahra Omar

Attorney

Nozuko Poni

Nozuko Poni

Communications and Digital Officer

Fadia Samuels

Fadia Samuels

Receptionist and Assistant Events Coordinator

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Candidate Attorney

Michelle Sithole

Michelle Sithole

Attorney

Phumla Yeki

Phumla Yeki

Executive Assistant