Skip to Content

Centre for Environmental Rights – Advancing Environmental Rights in South Africa

Support Us Join our Mailing List

Meet the Team

Staff

Leanne Govindsamy

Leanne Govindsamy

Programme Head: Corporate Accountability and Transparency

Leanne holds an LLB from the Wits University and an LLM in International Human Rights Law summa cum laude from the University of Notre Dame. She served as a law clerk in the Constitutional Court to Justice Tholakele Madala and worked briefly at legal NGOs in India, which reinforced her commitment to the attainment of social justice and the protection of human rights through judicial and non-judicial mechanisms of accountability. She completed her articles at the law firm Cheadle Thompson and Haysom, where she continued to work as an associate before joining Corruption Watch as Head of Legal and Investigations in 2014. She has obtained an MA in Anthropology from Wits University.

Leanne joined the Centre in October 2018 and manages its Corporate Accountability and Transparency programme.

Melissa Fourie

Melissa Fourie

Executive Director

Wandisa Phama

Wandisa Phama

Deputy Director

Brandon Abdinor

Brandon Abdinor

Climate Advocacy Lawyer

Lerato Balendran

Lerato Balendran

Head of Communications

Kim Blessie

Kim Blessie

Programme Administrator

Majury Chada

Majury Chada

Finance Manager

Adelaide Chagopa

Adelaide Chagopa

Candidate Attorney

Annah Chirwa

Annah Chirwa

Office Assistant

Sonia Chu

Sonia Chu

Human Resources and Office Manager

Linda Dlamini

Linda Dlamini

Candidate Attorney

Nonjabulo Doyisa

Nonjabulo Doyisa

Programme Administrator and Office Support

Leanne Govindsamy

Leanne Govindsamy

Programme Head: Corporate Accountability and Transparency

Thobeka Gumede

Thobeka Gumede

Attorney

Catherine Horsfield

Catherine Horsfield

Programme Head: Mining

Matome Kapa

Matome Kapa

Programme Head: Activist Support & Training

Gabrielle Knott

Gabrielle Knott

Attorney

Michelle Koyama

Michelle Koyama

Attorney

Paul Lado

Paul Lado

Attorney

Noriza Lamani

Noriza Lamani

Office Assistant

Khumo Lesele

Khumo Lesele

Candidate Attorney

Nicole Loser

Nicole Loser

Programme Head: Pollution & Climate Change

Agnes Ludada

Agnes Ludada

Office Assistant

Nonzukiso Malima

Nonzukiso Malima

Part-Time Receptionst

Ntombi Maphosa

Ntombi Maphosa

Attorney

Danjelle Midgley

Danjelle Midgley

Attorney

Tefo Mxakaza

Tefo Mxakaza

Bookkeeper

Tarisai Mugunyani

Tarisai Mugunyani

Attorney

Tatenda Muponde

Tatenda Muponde

Attorney

Timothy Nel

Timothy Nel

Legal and Finance Researcher

Ambre Nicolson

Ambre Nicolson

Senior Writer

Thami Nkosi

Thami Nkosi

Programme Administrator

Alice Nqoko

Alice Nqoko

Senior Administrator

Zahra Omar

Zahra Omar

Attorney

Nozuko Poni

Nozuko Poni

Communications and Digital Officer

Fadia Samuels

Fadia Samuels

Receptionist and Assistant Events Coordinator

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Attorney Designate

Michelle Sithole

Michelle Sithole

Attorney

Phumla Yeki

Phumla Yeki

Human Resources & Compliance Administrator