Skip to Content

Centre for Environmental Rights – Advancing Environmental Rights in South Africa

Support Us Join our Mailing List

Meet the Team

Staff

Khumo Lesele

Khumo Lesele

Candidate Attorney

Khumo is an aspiring Human Rights Lawyer/Activist who graduated with an LL.B from the University of Johannesburg in 2017. She obtained distinctions in Constitutional Law and Human Rights and proceeded to doing an internship with the Legal Resources Centre in 2018. She met her passion for human rights and social justice at the LRC wherein she provided support in various focus areas, including environmental justice. Khumo enrolled with LSSA-L.E.A.D to refine her legal skills through a Practical Legal Training Course in 2019.

Khumo joined the CER in 2020 as a programme administrator, and commenced her articles with the organisation in the CER’s mining programme in January 2021.  Khumo seeks to play a part in ensuring compliance and enforcement of environmental laws.

In her spare time Khumo enjoys engaging in physical activities, reading and practicing her artistic gifts. Not only does she have serious dance moves, she also sings and enjoys song writing.

Melissa Fourie

Melissa Fourie

Executive Director

Wandisa Phama

Wandisa Phama

Deputy Director

Brandon Abdinor

Brandon Abdinor

Climate Advocacy Lawyer

Lerato Balendran

Lerato Balendran

Head of Communications

Sibo Buyangane

Sibo Buyangane

Activist Support and Training Project Administrator

Sonia Chu

Sonia Chu

Manager for Human Resources and Office Administration

Leanne Govindsamy

Leanne Govindsamy

Programme Head: Corporate Accountability and Transparency

Thobeka Gumede

Thobeka Gumede

Attorney

Daiyaan Halim

Daiyaan Halim

Researcher: Corporate Accountability and Transparency

Catherine Horsfield

Catherine Horsfield

Programme Head: Mining

Matome Kapa

Matome Kapa

Programme Head: Activist Support & Training

Michelle Koyama

Michelle Koyama

Attorney

Noriza Lamani

Noriza Lamani

Cleaning Assistant

Khumo Lesele

Khumo Lesele

Candidate Attorney

Tim Lloyd

Tim Lloyd

Attorney

Nicole Loser

Nicole Loser

Programme Head: Pollution & Climate Change

Agnes Ludada

Agnes Ludada

Cleaning Assistant

Danjelle Midgley

Danjelle Midgley

Environmental Law Specialist

Tarisai Mugunyani

Tarisai Mugunyani

Attorney

Tatenda Muponde

Tatenda Muponde

Attorney

Ambre Nicolson

Ambre Nicolson

Senior Writer

Alice Nqoko

Alice Nqoko

Senior Administrator

Zahra Omar

Zahra Omar

Attorney

Nozuko Poni

Nozuko Poni

Communications and Digital Officer

Fadia Samuels

Fadia Samuels

Receptionist and Assistant Events Coordinator

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Candidate Attorney

Michelle Sithole

Michelle Sithole

Attorney

Phumla Yeki

Phumla Yeki

Executive Assistant