Skip to Content

Centre for Environmental Rights – Advancing Environmental Rights in South Africa

Support Us Join our Mailing List

Meet the Team

Staff

Gabrielle Knott

Gabrielle Knott

Speacialist Gas Attorney

 

Gabrielle holds a BSc LLB from Rhodes University and an LLM in Energy and Natural Resources Law from Queen Mary University of London. With experience working on gas projects in the management consulting, development finance and intergovernmental spaces, she joined the Centre for Environmental rights in September 2021 as a specialist gas attorney.

Since completing her articles at Eversheds Sutherland, Gabrielle’s passion and personal interests have been in clean energy and the just energy transition; specifically, in meeting energy demands and ensuring energy equity through an environmentally sustainable energy mix. Her role at the CER is cross-cutting, as she challenges gas developments through the Pollution and Climate Change, Mining, and Corporate Accountability and Transparency Programmes.

In her spare time, Gabrielle enjoys being outdoors with animals more than anything else, but has brought nature indoors and spends plenty time caring for her ‘jungalow’!

Melissa Fourie

Melissa Fourie

Executive Director

Wandisa Phama

Wandisa Phama

Deputy Director

Brandon Abdinor

Brandon Abdinor

Climate Advocacy Lawyer

Lerato Balendran

Lerato Balendran

Head of Communications

Sibo Buyangane

Sibo Buyangane

Activist Support and Training Project Administrator

Majury Chada

Majury Chada

Finance Manager

Sonia Chu

Sonia Chu

Manager for Human Resources and Office Administration

Leanne Govindsamy

Leanne Govindsamy

Programme Head: Corporate Accountability and Transparency

Thobeka Gumede

Thobeka Gumede

Attorney

Daiyaan Halim

Daiyaan Halim

Researcher: Corporate Accountability and Transparency

Catherine Horsfield

Catherine Horsfield

Programme Head: Mining

Matome Kapa

Matome Kapa

Programme Head: Activist Support & Training

Gabrielle Knott

Gabrielle Knott

Speacialist Gas Attorney

Michelle Koyama

Michelle Koyama

Attorney

Noriza Lamani

Noriza Lamani

Cleaning Assistant

Paul Lado

Paul Lado

Attorney

Khumo Lesele

Khumo Lesele

Candidate Attorney

Tim Lloyd

Tim Lloyd

Attorney

Nicole Loser

Nicole Loser

Programme Head: Pollution & Climate Change

Agnes Ludada

Agnes Ludada

Cleaning Assistant

Danjelle Midgley

Danjelle Midgley

Environmental Law Specialist

Tarisai Mugunyani

Tarisai Mugunyani

Attorney

Tatenda Muponde

Tatenda Muponde

Attorney

Ambre Nicolson

Ambre Nicolson

Senior Writer

Alice Nqoko

Alice Nqoko

Senior Administrator

Zahra Omar

Zahra Omar

Attorney

Nozuko Poni

Nozuko Poni

Communications and Digital Officer

Fadia Samuels

Fadia Samuels

Receptionist and Assistant Events Coordinator

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Candidate Attorney

Michelle Sithole

Michelle Sithole

Attorney

Phumla Yeki

Phumla Yeki

Executive Assistant