Skip to Content

Centre for Environmental Rights – Advancing Environmental Rights in South Africa

Support Us Join our Mailing List

Meet the Team

Staff

Catherine Horsfield

Catherine Horsfield

Programme Head: Mining

Catherine was admitted as an attorney of the High Court in 1998. From 2002 to 2011 she practised as a partner in a litigation and commercial practice. Drawn to impact litigation in the public interest, Catherine resigned her partnership in late 2011, continuing to practise as a consultant until early 2012. She joined the Centre in February 2012 and heads its Mining Programme, which seeks to promote transparency, public participation, accountability and compliance with environmental laws and licences in the mining industry. Through more accountable and effective governance, and greater accountability of corporates, the programme seeks to address violations of environmental rights of mining-affected communities.

Melissa Fourie

Melissa Fourie

Executive Director

Wandisa Phama

Wandisa Phama

Deputy Director

Brandon Abdinor

Brandon Abdinor

Climate Advocacy Lawyer

Lerato Balendran

Lerato Balendran

Head of Communications

Sibo Buyangane

Sibo Buyangane

Activist Support and Training Project Administrator

Sonia Chu

Sonia Chu

Manager for Human Resources and Office Administration

Leanne Govindsamy

Leanne Govindsamy

Programme Head: Corporate Accountability and Transparency

Thobeka Gumede

Thobeka Gumede

Attorney

Daiyaan Halim

Daiyaan Halim

Researcher: Corporate Accountability and Transparency

Catherine Horsfield

Catherine Horsfield

Programme Head: Mining

Matome Kapa

Matome Kapa

Programme Head: Activist Support & Training

Michelle Koyama

Michelle Koyama

Attorney

Noriza Lamani

Noriza Lamani

Cleaning Assistant

Khumo Lesele

Khumo Lesele

Candidate Attorney

Tim Lloyd

Tim Lloyd

Attorney

Nicole Loser

Nicole Loser

Programme Head: Pollution & Climate Change

Agnes Ludada

Agnes Ludada

Cleaning Assistant

Danjelle Midgley

Danjelle Midgley

Environmental Law Specialist

Tarisai Mugunyani

Tarisai Mugunyani

Attorney

Tatenda Muponde

Tatenda Muponde

Attorney

Ambre Nicolson

Ambre Nicolson

Senior Writer

Alice Nqoko

Alice Nqoko

Senior Administrator

Zahra Omar

Zahra Omar

Attorney

Nozuko Poni

Nozuko Poni

Communications and Digital Officer

Fadia Samuels

Fadia Samuels

Receptionist and Assistant Events Coordinator

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Candidate Attorney

Michelle Sithole

Michelle Sithole

Attorney

Phumla Yeki

Phumla Yeki

Executive Assistant