Skip to Content

Centre for Environmental Rights – Advancing Environmental Rights in South Africa

Support Us Join our Mailing List

Meet the Team

Staff

Itumeleng Mphake

Itumeleng Mphake

Candidate Attorney

Itumeleng Mphake holds an LLB from the University of the Witwatersrand. During Law School she interned at the Association for Water and Rural Development (AWARD) which planted her enthusiasm towards environmental law as an integral root of human rights and social inequality. She went on to serve as a law clerk to Justice Madlanga at the Constitutional Court of South Africa and as a judicial secretary to Judge Spilg at the Gauteng Local Division of the High Court with a brief term at the Land Claims Court.

Prior to joining the Centre for Environmental Rights, Itumeleng took an informal alternative break where she volunteered at various NPOs. This reinforced her interest in collaborative approaches to experiential social justice and transformation.

In her spare time, Itumeleng is curious about wellness through the lens of somatics, meditation, nutrition, and movement, and enjoys most activities that involve uninterrupted sunshine.

Wandisa Phama

Wandisa Phama

Executive Director

Palesa Madi

Palesa Madi

Deputy Director - Programmes

Majury Chada

Majury Chada

Head of Operations

Brandon Abdinor

Brandon Abdinor

Climate Advocacy Lawyer

Lerato Balendran

Lerato Balendran

Head of Communications

Kim Blessie

Kim Blessie

Programme Administrator

Adelaide Chagopa

Adelaide Chagopa

Candidate Attorney

Annah Chirwa

Annah Chirwa

Office Assistant

Sonia Chu

Sonia Chu

Human Resources and Office Manager

Concelia Digoro

Concelia Digoro

Candidate Attorney

Linda Dlamini

Linda Dlamini

Candidate Attorney

Nonjabulo Doyisa

Nonjabulo Doyisa

Programme Administrator and Office Support

Leanne Govindsamy

Leanne Govindsamy

Programme Head: Corporate Accountability and Transparency

Itumeleng Mphake

Itumeleng Mphake

Candidate Attorney

Thobeka Gumede

Thobeka Gumede

Attorney

Catherine Horsfield

Catherine Horsfield

Programme Head: Mining

Matome Kapa

Matome Kapa

Programme Head: Activist Support & Training

Gabrielle Knott

Gabrielle Knott

Attorney

Michelle Koyama

Michelle Koyama

Attorney

Paul Lado

Paul Lado

Attorney

Noriza Lamani

Noriza Lamani

Office Assistant

Khumo Lesele

Khumo Lesele

Candidate Attorney

Agnes Ludada

Agnes Ludada

Office Assistant

Ntombi Maphosa

Ntombi Maphosa

Attorney

Danjelle Midgley

Danjelle Midgley

Attorney

Tarisai Mugunyani

Tarisai Mugunyani

Attorney

Tatenda Muponde

Tatenda Muponde

Attorney

Tefo Mxakaza

Tefo Mxakaza

Bookkeeper

Margo Newman

Margo Newman

Executive Assistant

Thami Nkosi

Thami Nkosi

Programme Administrator

Alice Nqoko

Alice Nqoko

Senior Administrator

Zahra Omar

Zahra Omar

Attorney

Tabitha Paine

Tabitha Paine

Attorney

Fadia Samuels

Fadia Samuels

Receptionist and Assistant Events Coordinator

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Attorney

Michelle Sithole

Michelle Sithole

Attorney

Phumla Yeki

Phumla Yeki

Human Resources & Compliance Administrator