Skip to Content

Centre for Environmental Rights – Advancing Environmental Rights in South Africa

Support Us Join our Mailing List

Meet the Team

Staff

Brandon Abdinor

Brandon Abdinor

Climate Advocacy Lawyer

Brandon joined the CER as a Climate Advocacy Lawyer in 2021. He obtained an LLB from University of the Witwatersrand and was admitted as an attorney in 1998 after serving articles at Routledges Incorporated in Johannesburg. He went on to fulfill various management and legal roles in the corporate sector before opening his own legal and consulting practice in 2018, focusing on dispute resolution and sustainability matters.

Brandon became aware of the extent of the environmental crisis in the early 2000’s, which led him to introduce climate change response and general sustainability initiatives into the organisations he was leading at the time.  Some of these efforts culminated in the greening of a corporate head office, the formulation of energy-efficient building standards for the construction industry, climate change awareness training, and standing engagement on the Durban Climate Change Partnership.

Most recently Brandon acted as first a board member, then consulting associate at Earthlife Africa, which saw him design and deliver legal rights training for grassroots communities, as well as provide legal support on various environmental campaigns.

For fun, he enjoys yoga, the outdoors, and reading about and engaging with how we can create a more generative world.

Melissa Fourie

Melissa Fourie

Executive Director

Wandisa Phama

Wandisa Phama

Deputy Director

Brandon Abdinor

Brandon Abdinor

Climate Advocacy Lawyer

Lerato Balendran

Lerato Balendran

Head of Communications

Sibo Buyangane

Sibo Buyangane

Activist Support and Training Project Administrator

Sonia Chu

Sonia Chu

Manager for Human Resources and Office Administration

Leanne Govindsamy

Leanne Govindsamy

Programme Head: Corporate Accountability and Transparency

Thobeka Gumede

Thobeka Gumede

Attorney

Daiyaan Halim

Daiyaan Halim

Researcher: Corporate Accountability and Transparency

Catherine Horsfield

Catherine Horsfield

Programme Head: Mining

Matome Kapa

Matome Kapa

Programme Head: Activist Support & Training

Michelle Koyama

Michelle Koyama

Attorney

Noriza Lamani

Noriza Lamani

Cleaning Assistant

Khumo Lesele

Khumo Lesele

Candidate Attorney

Tim Lloyd

Tim Lloyd

Attorney

Nicole Loser

Nicole Loser

Programme Head: Pollution & Climate Change

Agnes Ludada

Agnes Ludada

Cleaning Assistant

Danjelle Midgley

Danjelle Midgley

Environmental Law Specialist

Tarisai Mugunyani

Tarisai Mugunyani

Attorney

Tatenda Muponde

Tatenda Muponde

Attorney

Ambre Nicolson

Ambre Nicolson

Senior Writer

Alice Nqoko

Alice Nqoko

Senior Administrator

Zahra Omar

Zahra Omar

Attorney

Nozuko Poni

Nozuko Poni

Communications and Digital Officer

Fadia Samuels

Fadia Samuels

Receptionist and Assistant Events Coordinator

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Candidate Attorney

Michelle Sithole

Michelle Sithole

Attorney

Phumla Yeki

Phumla Yeki

Executive Assistant