Skip to Content

Centre for Environmental Rights – Advancing Environmental Rights in South Africa

Support Us Join our Mailing List

Meet the Team

Staff

Adelaide Chagopa

Adelaide Chagopa

Candidate Attorney

Adelaide is an aspiring human rights and environmental lawyer and academic.

She is deeply passionate about human rights and the environment, particularly water and sustainability. Adelaide completed her LLB degree in 2016 at Wits University. It was during this time that her interest in environmental law blossomed, so much so, that she went on to read for the LLM in environmental rights at Wits University where her research project focused on water resource management. Her interest in facilitating access to water for all led her to study further and pursue an LLM in Multidisciplinary Human Rights at the University of Pretoria where her dissertation tackled quantifying access to water through minimum core obligations.

Through the years Adelaide has been a part of various projects including being a volunteer rapporteur at the COP26 Water Pavilion; tracking the Constitutional Court’s activities and co-authoring reports on that which were published in the SAJHR as well as being a part of the student law journal at the University of Pretoria since 2020.

Adelaide hopes that through her work she can be a positive force for change and help pursue a sustainable future where resources are shared and enjoyed equally by all.

In her spare time, she enjoys brunching, watching D-list monster movies, and drinking copious amounts of tea.

Melissa Fourie

Melissa Fourie

Executive Director

Wandisa Phama

Wandisa Phama

Deputy Director

Brandon Abdinor

Brandon Abdinor

Climate Advocacy Lawyer

Lerato Balendran

Lerato Balendran

Head of Communications

Kim Blessie

Kim Blessie

Programme Administrator

Majury Chada

Majury Chada

Finance Manager

Adelaide Chagopa

Adelaide Chagopa

Candidate Attorney

Annah Chirwa

Annah Chirwa

Office Assistant

Sonia Chu

Sonia Chu

Human Resources and Office Manager

Linda Dlamini

Linda Dlamini

Candidate Attorney

Nonjabulo Doyisa

Nonjabulo Doyisa

Programme Administrator and Office Support

Leanne Govindsamy

Leanne Govindsamy

Programme Head: Corporate Accountability and Transparency

Thobeka Gumede

Thobeka Gumede

Attorney

Catherine Horsfield

Catherine Horsfield

Programme Head: Mining

Matome Kapa

Matome Kapa

Programme Head: Activist Support & Training

Gabrielle Knott

Gabrielle Knott

Attorney

Michelle Koyama

Michelle Koyama

Attorney

Paul Lado

Paul Lado

Attorney

Noriza Lamani

Noriza Lamani

Office Assistant

Khumo Lesele

Khumo Lesele

Candidate Attorney

Nicole Loser

Nicole Loser

Programme Head: Pollution & Climate Change

Agnes Ludada

Agnes Ludada

Office Assistant

Nonzukiso Malima

Nonzukiso Malima

Part-Time Receptionst

Ntombi Maphosa

Ntombi Maphosa

Attorney

Danjelle Midgley

Danjelle Midgley

Attorney

Tefo Mxakaza

Tefo Mxakaza

Bookkeeper

Tarisai Mugunyani

Tarisai Mugunyani

Attorney

Tatenda Muponde

Tatenda Muponde

Attorney

Timothy Nel

Timothy Nel

Legal and Finance Researcher

Ambre Nicolson

Ambre Nicolson

Senior Writer

Thami Nkosi

Thami Nkosi

Programme Administrator

Alice Nqoko

Alice Nqoko

Senior Administrator

Zahra Omar

Zahra Omar

Attorney

Nozuko Poni

Nozuko Poni

Communications and Digital Officer

Fadia Samuels

Fadia Samuels

Receptionist and Assistant Events Coordinator

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Dimakatso Sefatsa

Attorney Designate

Michelle Sithole

Michelle Sithole

Attorney

Phumla Yeki

Phumla Yeki

Human Resources & Compliance Administrator